Privacy Policy

  • 1. Preamble


Hotel Therese attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy and your personal data (hereinafter "Personal Data" or "Personal Information").


Hotel Therese undertakes to implement adequate measures for the protection, confidentiality and security of Personal Data in accordance with the regulations in force in France and in the European Union, in particular the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data EU 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the rules of national law taken for its application.


The purpose of this "Privacy Policy" (hereinafter the "Policy") is to inform all natural persons concerned (hereinafter referred to as "You" or "Your") about the manner in which Hotel Therese collects, uses and discloses Personal Data and about the means available to You to exercise your rights with respect to such information.


Consequently, Hotel Thérèse invites you to read this Policy carefully to know and understand the processing of Personal Data.

In any event, we undertake to respect the following two (2) essential principles:

  1. the individual remains in control of his or her personal data.
  2. Data is handled in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.


2. Identity of the controller

  1. Hotel Thérèse as data controller

Hotel Therese, a simplified joint stock company with a single shareholder, registered in the PARIS Trade and Companies Register under the SIREN number 542 054 101, whose registered office is located at 5-7 RUE THÉRÈSE, 75001 PARIS, will be the data controller for the processing operations relating to the services provided via the "hoteltherese.webflow.io" website (hereinafter individually referred to as the "Website"). The processing operations concerned are :

  1. Cookie management
  2. Management of information requests via the contact form
  3. Management of applications received via the website form
  4. Online booking management
  5. Newsletter management


3. Dedicated data protection contact

We have a member of staff responsible for personal data protection to respond to all your requests, including the exercise of rights, relating to the processing of your personal data.

You can reach him at

  • Or by e-mail to the following address: direction@hoteltherese.com
  • Or by post: Hotel Thérèse, ATTN DPO, 5-7 RUE THÉRÈSE, 75001 PARIS


4. Data collection & origin

Through the website, Hotel Thérèse collects and processes personal data about you. We consider that these data come directly from you.

In all cases, you are informed of the purposes for which your data is collected by us via the various online data collection forms or via our Cookie Policy.


Your personal data collected by Hotel Thérèse is processed in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected, in compliance with the RGPD and the guidelines of the CNIL.


5. Purposes and legal bases of the processing


Below you will find details of how we process information about you, for example when you request information from our organisation or when you apply for a job advertised on the dedicated section of the website.


  1. Details of cookie processing

We use tools developed by third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to improve the experience on our site, including audience measurement and targeted advertising. In this context, Google and Facebook may collect data about you via cookies. The "Cookie Policy" section of our website allows you to define the use of cookies according to your preferences.


  1. Legal basis

The processing of data via cookies is based on your consent.


  1. Details of the processing of requests received via the contact form

When you send us your personal data via the contact form, they will be processed for the following purposes

  • Receiving your requests
  • Put you in touch with the relevant department, and if necessary, make contact by telephone
  • Respond to requests received electronically
  • Establish statistics.


  1. Legal basis

This processing is necessary to provide you with answers adapted to your request and thus the legitimate interest remains the legal basis for this processing.


  1. Details of recruitment processing

The performance of recruitment operations based on applications collected via the website covers the following objectives:

  • Receipt and registration of applications
  • Management of recruitment procedures
  • Responses to job and traineeship applicants


  1. Legal basis

This processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interest in managing the recruitment process.


  1. Details of online booking management processing

When you provide us with your personal data in the context of this activity, it will be processed for the purposes of :

  • Register reservations 
  • Organising your arrival 
  • Confirming reservations 


  1. Legal basis

This processing is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual and contractual measures.

  1. Details of the newsletter subscription management process

When you send us your e-mail address, it will be processed to fulfil the purpose of including you in our advertising mailing list and newsletters related to our establishment.

  1. Legal basis

The processing of canvassing is based on the consent of the persons concerned.

Where necessary, we undertake, depending on the case, to obtain your consent and/or to allow you to object to the use of your data for certain purposes, such as, for example, the possibility of removing you from the newsletter list, commercial contact or, when you use the Website, to place third-party cookies on your terminals (mobile phone, computer, tablet) for the purposes of measuring the audience of our site and our application and to offer you commercial offers and advertisements targeted according to your centres of interest.

In line with the principles of data protection by design and data protection by default, Hotel Therese endeavours to ensure that the necessary consents are obtained when you sign up for the Newsletter and when you use our website, as well as when we offer you any other ancillary services that are an extension of your expectations or outside the scope of legal obligations or contract performance. No profiling is carried out, either through the functionality of the Website or through the processing of files by the agencies and its agents.

6. Data processed

The compulsory or optional nature of the personal data collected and the possible consequences of a failure to reply are indicated at the time of their collection on the associated forms.

You can see details of the personal data we may have about you below.


NB: the information provided below is not intended to be exhaustive and is primarily intended to inform you about the categories of data thatHotel Therese may process.


  1. For cookie management :
  • Electronic information (e.g. IP addresses, MAC addresses, history of pages visited etc.)


  1. For the management of requests received via the contact form :


  • Data relating to your identity: birth name, surname or married name, first name, 
  • Data relating to your professional activity: e-mail address
  • Information provided by the application


  1. For recruitment :
  • Data relating to your identity: birth name, surname or married name, first name, personal e-mail
  • Information that you send us with your CV and the accompanying message


  1. For online booking management
  • Identity data: Title, First name, Last name, Email, Phone number, Mobile number, Country of residence as mandatory information and postal address - optional
  • Financial data: Credit card number, expiry date, cardholder
  • Occupancy information per room - optional
  • Special requests - optional
  1. For the Management of the subscription to the newsletters
  • E-mail address


  1. Recipients of your data

Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes set out in Article 6, the main persons who may have access to your data are the following

  • depending on the purpose, authorised personnel from our internal departments, in particular our human resources and sales departments;
  • for commercial prospecting : 

Société de Gestion Hôtelière de Lattre

5 Place Saint Sulpice

75006 PARIS


Certain categories of processors have access to the data collected:

  • The website development provider.
  • The site host.

For any additional information on our subcontractors, you can send a request for additional information to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to direction@hoteltherese.com.

Other organisations that may have access to your data are

  • Where appropriate, the relevant courts, mediators, accountants, auditors, lawyers, bailiffs, debt collection agencies;
  • Third parties who may place cookies on your terminals (computers, tablets, mobile phones, etc.) when you give your consent (for more details, see our Cookie Policy);


Your personal data will not be disclosed, exchanged, sold or rented without your prior express consent in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.


8. Transfer of data outside the European Union

In some cases, your personal information will be stored on servers located outside the EEA.

This is particularly the case when we transfer information to some of our partners, including via cookies to Facebook and Google, which may store information on servers in the United States. We have ensured that standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union Commission are in place to contractualise the security obligations and measures set out in the GDPR, as set out in Article 46.

You may request access to documents ensuring the presence of appropriate safeguards by making a request to our Data Protection Officer by email at direction@hoteltherese.com.

9. Duration of data retention

We keep your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in Article 4 of this Policy and, if necessary, extended by the legal requirements.


  1. For cookie management

When you visit our website https://hoteltherese.webflow.io/hotel, the cookie containing your consent is stored for a maximum of 13 months. For more information, please see section 10 and our Cookie Policy.


  1. For the management of requests received via the contact form

The data used in the management of the above requests is kept for up to 2 years from the last contact.


  1. For recruitment

The information collected via the application form is kept for up to 6 months from the end of the recruitment process.

  1. For online booking management

The data used in the management of online reservations is kept for up to 2 years from the end of your stay or the cancellation of your reservation.

  1. Management of newsletter subscriptions

The data used for the management of commercial prospecting is kept until you expressly object to receiving our communications.

10. Rights of individuals


In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to information on the processing of Personal Data

Hotel Thérèse undertakes to make its best efforts to provide concise, transparent and accessible information on the conditions of processing of your Personal Data.

  1. Right of access to Personal Data

You may access your Personal Data processed by Hotel Thérèse and have the right to receive a copy in electronic form (for any additional copies, Hotel Thérèse will be entitled to charge a fee based on the administrative costs incurred).

  1. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") and rectification of Personal Data

You have the right to request the deletion and/or rectification of your Personal Data if it is incorrect or outdated.

Hotel Thérèse may retain certain Personal Information when required to do so by law or for legitimate reasons. It is possible that if your personal data is deleted following your request and before the expiry of the valid retention period, this could prevent us from providing you with the services you expect from us.

  1. Right to object

You may object at any time for legitimate reasons to the re-use of your Personal Data for processing other than those notified, except in the case of performance by Hotel Thérèse of one of its legal obligations.
You can also oppose to the telephone canvassing.

  1. Right to limit the processing of Personal Data

You have the right to request that the processing of your Personal Data be limited to what is necessary. This right is applicable only :

  • if you dispute the accuracy of your Personal Data;
  • if you can establish that the processing of your Personal Data is unlawful and requires restriction of its use rather than erasure;
  • if Hotel Thérèse no longer needs your Personal Information but it is still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • if you object to processing based on a legitimate interest pursued by us as a Controller, having confirmed that the legitimate interests pursued by us prevail over yours.
  1. Right of complaint to a supervisory authority

If you believe that the efforts made by Hotel Thérèse to preserve the confidentiality of the Personal Data do not guarantee the respect of your rights, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the competent control authority (CNIL or any other authority mentioned on the list available at the European Commission).


You can exercise all of the above rights by emailing our Data Protection Officer at direction@hoteltherese.com.


11. Login data and cookies

Hotel Thérèse has set up a cookie manager via the Cookie Policy in order to inform you more specifically about their use.

If the browser allows it, you can also deactivate these cookies at any time, by following the procedure indicated by the browser. However, Hotel Thérèse informs you that such deactivation may result in slowing down and/or disrupting access to certain sections of the website.

12. Minors

The Hotel Thérèse website is not intended for minors. Hotel Thérèse does not voluntarily collect personal data from minors under the age of 15.

13. Security

Hotel Thérèse complies with the RGPD and the French Data Protection Act in terms of the security and confidentiality of your data.

We implement all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of our personal data processing and the confidentiality of the data we collect.

In this respect, we take all the necessary precautions, with regard to the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent the data from being deformed, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties (physical protection of the premises, secure https protocol, logging and traceability of connections to the software deployed in-house).

14. Amendment of the Policy

Hotel Thérèse reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time in order to comply with legislative and regulatory developments and/or to improve it.


In case of changes, a new version will be updated and put online with the date of "Last update".

15 Applicable law


This Policy is subject to French law, including the provisions applicable to the rules of private international law.


Book your stay
Reservation
Best price guaranteed
Choose your dates
Stay from to ( nights)
+ I have a promo code